CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353 A83029

Ms. Susan Rowan
"K" Line Air Service (USA) Inc.
144-35 157 Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bib, velcro and shoulder pads from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Rowan:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Kirkwood International. Samples of the bib and velcro were submitted. The bib is made up of knit man-made fiber fabric with an embroidered pattern at the top center. There is a velcro closure at each end of the top of the bib which is designed to be attached to the straps of a bra. The item is stated to be worn as a modesty panel underneath a jacket or blouse and will be visible when worn.

The velcro is male and female side on rolls and also pre-sewn on ribbon (satin and/or grosgrain).

The shoulder pads, for which no samples were provided, are stated to be made of polyurethane foam covered with a nylon or cotton net or mesh type fabric. We assume the net or mesh fabric is of knit construction.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other.... Of man-made fibers: Other". The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the velcro, male and female side on rolls will be 5806.10.2400, HTS, which provides for "Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Woven pile fabrics (including terry toweling and similar terry fabrics) and chenille fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Fastener fabric tapes". The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the velcro pre-sewn on ribbon will be 6307.90.9989, HTS which provides for "Other made-up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder pads will be 6117.80.9010, HTS, if of cotton and 6117.80.9040, HTS, if of man-made fibers which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; ....: Other accessories. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The bib and nylon covered shoulder pads fall within textile category designation 659. The velcro, male and female side on rolls falls within textile category 229. There is no quota category for the velcro pre-sewn on a ribbon. The cotton covered shoulder pads fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division